STARmeter
Top 500
Down 4 this week

Will Smith (I)


Willard Carroll "Will" Smith, Jr. (born September 25, 1968) is an American actor, comedian, producer, rapper, and songwriter. He has enjoyed success in television, film, and music. In April 2007, Newsweek called him "the most powerful actor in Hollywood". Smith has been nominated for five Golden Globe Awards, two Academy Awards, and has won four ... See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

"Fargo"

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and titles that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 01 Mar 2012
 
a list of 41 people
created 14 Jan 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 06 Dec 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Will Smith's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 56 wins & 110 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Men in Black
(1997)
I Am Legend
I Am Legend Robert Neville
(2007)
I, Robot
I, Robot Del Spooner
(2004)
The Pursuit of Happyness
The Pursuit of Happyness Chris Gardner
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (38 credits)
 2015/II Focus
Nicky
 2008 Seven Pounds
Ben
 2005/I Hitch
Hitch
 2004 Shark Tale
Oscar (voice)
 2003-2004 All of Us (TV Series)
Johnny
- Johnny Come Lately: Part 2 (2004) ... Johnny
- Johnny Come Lately: Part 1 (2004) ... Johnny
- Johnny Comes Home Marching (2003) ... Johnny
 2001 Ali
Cassius Clay / Cassius X / Muhammad Ali
 1998 Welcome to Hollywood
Will Smith
 1997 Men in Black
Jay
 1991 Blossom (TV Series)
Fresh Prince
- I'm with the Band (1991) ... Fresh Prince (uncredited)
 1990 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series)
Hawker
- The Perfect Date (1990) ... Hawker
Show Show Producer (24 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (63 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (324 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (57 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He appeared in the music video and sang lead vocals on the song "Voices That Care." See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 25 Interviews | 34 Articles | 15 Pictorials | 44 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Fresh Prince | DJ Jazzy Jeff and The Fresh Prince | Fresh Prince | Wil Smith | Wiru Sumisu

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977)] "I might have been eight or nine. That was the movie that put me into a space where the science fiction element was almost a spiritual connection for me. I thought, if someone could imagine that and then put it on a screen and make me feel like that... and my entire career I've been trying to make people feel like Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (... See more »

Trivia:

Was the first guest on The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently includes his catchphrase, "Aw, hell no!" in his movies See more »

Nickname:

Fresh Prince See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page