STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 197 this week

Tim Allen (I)


Timothy Allen Dick was born on June 13, 1953, in Denver, Colorado, USA, to Martha Katherine (Fox) and Gerald M. Dick. His father, a real-estate salesman, was killed in a collision with a drunk driver while driving his family home from a University of Colorado football game, when Tim was eleven years old. His mother, a community-service worker, ... See full bio »

A Complete History of Best Picture Oscar Winners

Take a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscars winners in the history of the ceremony.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 19 Jun 2013
 
a list of 21 people
created 09 Sep 2013
 
a list of 45 people
created 13 Jun 2014
 
a list of 26 people
created 26 Oct 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 21 Nov 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tim Allen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 22 wins & 33 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Home Improvement
Home Improvement Tim Taylor
(1991-1999)
Toy Story
Toy Story Buzz Lightyear
(1995)
Toy Story 3
Toy Story 3 Buzz Lightyear
(2010)
Toy Story 2
Toy Story 2 Buzz Lightyear
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (46 credits)
 2015 Cristela (TV Series)
Mike Baxter
 2014 Toy Story That Time Forgot (TV Short)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2013 Toy Story of Terror (TV Short)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2013 3 Geezers!
Tim
 2012 Penguins (Video)
Narrator (U.S. version, voice)
 2010 Toy Story 3 (Video Game)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2010 Toy Story 3
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2008 Toy Story Midway Mania! (Short)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2006 Cars
Buzz Lightyear Car (voice)
 2003 These Guys (TV Movie)
Narrator (voice)
 2001 Toy Story Racer (Video Game)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 1999 Toy Story 2 (Video Game)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 1999 Toy Story 2
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 1998 Spin City (TV Series)
Rags
- The Kidney's All Right (1998) ... Rags (voice)
 1998 The Larry Sanders Show (TV Series)
Tim Allen
- Flip (1998) ... Tim Allen
 1997 Soul Man (TV Series)
Tim Taylor
 1996 The Drew Carey Show (TV Series)
Tim Allen
- The Front (1996) ... Tim Allen (uncredited)
 1995 Toy Story
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 1990 ABC TGIF (TV Series)
Tim Taylor
 1988 Tropical Snow
Baggage Handler
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (157 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (22 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercials: Indianapolis, Indiana, hardware stores. See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Interviews | 6 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 9 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Timothy Dick

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I like Pixie Sticks. Yeah, screw the middle man. Just a tube of sugar... I'd pour two of those in a big 12 ounce coke. And I'd go out to catechism class and try to concentrate on the priest. I saw Jesus several times. I swear I did. See more »

Trivia:

Was a member of Toastmasters. See more »

Trademark:

Usually plays characters who are snarky and somewhat incompetent See more »

Nickname:

The Tool Man

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page