STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 690 this week

Jeremy Clarkson


Jeremy Clarkson was born in 1960 in the Yorkshire town of Doncaster in the North of England, an area renowned for its loud shouting and rampant exaggeration. He went to Repton school but didn't really pay attention and then got a job with a local newspaper where he was famed for stories such as 'Literally 50 billion people visit cake sale'. ... See full bio »

Know Your Sundance 2017 Stars

Movies at the 2017 Sundance Film Festival are packed with stars. But what have they signed up for? Test your knowledge here.

Take the quiz

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 25 Mar 2014
 
a list of 24 people
created 02 Jul 2014
 
a list of 28 people
created 03 Aug 2014
 
a list of 23 people
created 29 Jul 2015
 
a list of 31 images
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jeremy Clarkson's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Grand Tour
The Grand Tour Himself - Host / Himself - Presenter
(2016-2017)
Top Gear
Top Gear Himself - Presenter / Himself
(2002-2015)
Top Gear
Top Gear Himself - Presenter / Himself
(1988-2000)
Clarkson
Clarkson Himself - Presenter
(1998-2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (25 credits)
 2014 PQ17: An Arctic Convoy Disaster (TV Movie documentary) (written by)
 2013 Top Gear: The Perfect Road Trip (TV Movie documentary)
 2011 Clarkson: Powered Up (Video documentary) (written by)
 2010 Clarkson: The Italian Job (Video documentary) (written by)
 2009 Clarkson: Duel (Video documentary) (written by)
 2008 Clarkson: Thriller (Video documentary) (written by)
 2007 Clarkson Supercar Showdown (Video documentary) (written by)
 2007 Jeremy Clarkson: Greatest Raid of All Time (TV Movie documentary) (written by)
 2006 Clarkson: The Good, the Bad, the Ugly (Video documentary)
 2005 Clarkson: Heaven and Hell (Video documentary) (written by)
 2004 Clarkson: Hot Metal (Video documentary) (written by)
 2003 Clarkson: Shoot-Out (Video documentary) (written by)
 2003 The Victoria Cross: For Valour (TV Movie documentary) (written by)
 2002 Clarkson: No Limits (Video documentary) (written by)
  Jeremy Clarkson Meets the Neighbours (TV Series documentary) (written by - 4 episodes, 2002) (writer - 1 episode, 2002)
- French Riviera, Italy (2002) ... (writer)
- Spain (2002) ... (written by)
- Germany (2002) ... (written by)
- Belgium, the Netherlands (2002) ... (written by)
- France (2002) ... (written by)
 2001 Clarkson's Top 100 Cars (Video documentary) (written by)
 2001 Speed (TV Series documentary) (written by - 6 episodes)
- The Century of Speed (2001) ... (written by)
- Superhuman Speed (2001) ... (written by)
- Nature Fights Back (2001) ... (written by)
- Surviving Speed (2001) ... (written by)
- Superstars of Speed (2001) ... (written by)
 2000 Jeremy Clarkson at Full Throttle (Video documentary) (written by)
 2000 Car Years (TV Series) (writer - 6 episodes)
- Family Car 2000 (2000) ... (writer)
- The New Romantics (2000) ... (writer)
- Who Killed the British Car Industry? (2000) ... (writer)
 1999 Jeremy Clarkson: Head to Head (Video documentary) (written by)
 1998 The Most Outrageous Jeremy Clarkson Video in the World... Ever! (Video documentary) (written by)
 1998 Extreme Machines (TV Series documentary) (writer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1998) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.5 (1998) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.4 (1998) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.3 (1998) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (1998) ... (writer)
 1997 Apocalypse Clarkson (Video documentary) (written by)
 1996 Clarkson: Unleashed on Cars (Video documentary) (written by)
 1995 Clarkson's Motorsport Mayhem (Video documentary) (uncredited)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Self (96 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Clarkson: The Italian Job See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 4 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

Alan Clarkson | Archbishop Desmond Clarkson | Björn Clarkson | Cletus Clarkson | Francis Ford Clarkson | Lee Clarkson | Robert Leroy Clarkson | Sir Alec Clarkson | Sir Jeremy Clarkson | Sir Ranulph Clarkson | Jeremy of Doncaster | Jeremy Rogan Josh | Dr. Clarkson I Presume?

Height:

6' 5" (1.96 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"Good Shot!" (In reaction to being hit in the face by a pie by a protester at his Honorary Degree ceremony) See more »

Trivia:

As a child he acted in the BBC radio adaptations of Anthony Buckeridge's Jennings novels. See more »

Trademark:

His style of delivery when presenting, involving dramatic pauses and placing emphasis on the last few words in a sentence eg. "...in the world." See more »

Nickname:

Jezza

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Anyone find him attractive? LoveBritishMen
Clarkson is GOD!!!!!!!! igill
Clarkson is a hypocrite v8can
I can't see what all the fuss is about newagedna
Jezza for Prime Minister nebagram
Accent millsy-uk
Discuss Jeremy Clarkson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page