STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 40 this week

Nicolas Winding Refn


Writer, director, and producer Nicolas Winding Refn was born in Copenhagen, Denmark, in 1970, to Anders Refn, a film director and editor, and Vibeke Winding (née Tuxen), a cinematographer. Just before he turned 11, in 1981, he moved to New York with his parents, where he lived out his teenage years. New York quickly became his city and soon began ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: March

We want to watch "Feud: Bette and Joan" in a bar while surrounded by friends and drag queens. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 01 Oct 2011
 
a list of 27 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 15 Mar 2014
 
a list of 23 people
created 15 Sep 2015
 
a list of 27 people
created 27 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nicolas Winding Refn's work have you seen?

User Polls

28 wins & 47 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Neon Demon
(2016)
Drive
Drive Director
(2011)
Bronson
Bronson Writer
(2008)
Only God Forgives
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (12 credits)
 2018 Too Old To Die Young (TV Series) (creator) (pre-production)
 2016 The Neon Demon (screenplay by) / (story by)
 2013 Only God Forgives (written by)
 2010 Pusher (original)
 2009 Valhalla Rising (written by)
 2008 Bronson (screenplay)
 2003 Fear X (screenplay by)
  The Chosen 7 (TV Series) (idea - 12 episodes, 2001) (writer - 2 episodes, 2001)
- Emanuel Carstens (2001) ... (idea) / (writer)
- Emil Jansens sidste færd (2001) ... (idea)
- Glyphtografen (2001) ... (idea)
- Kriegers Eliksir (2001) ... (idea)
- Boksen (2001) ... (idea)
 1999 Bleeder (writer)
 1996 Pusher
Show Show Director (15 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Has made some Danish TV commercials for Tuborg Beer that starred actor Zlatko Buric.

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 3 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Nicolas Refn | Jang Go Star | Jango Star | Nicolas Winding | Nicolas Winding-Refn

Height:

6' 2½" (1.89 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Ryan Gosling] The thing with Ryan, you can look at him for hours. Very few actors have that. It's a gift. See more »

Trivia:

Is a huge fan of John Carpenter's Escape from New York (1981). See more »

Trademark:

Frequently uses handheld cameras See more »

Nickname:

Jang

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page