No photo available. Represent S.L. Rothafel? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 216,063 this week

S.L. Rothafel (1882–1936)

S.L. Rothafel was born on July 9, 1882 in Stillwater, Minnesota, USA as Samuel Lionel Rothapfel. He is known for his work on 7th Heaven (1927), Flying with the Marines (1918) and Under Four Flags (1918). He died on January 13, 1936 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

From Fair to Fierce: Disney Princesses Past and Present

Beauty and the Beast star Emma Watson is now among a collection of beloved movie characters. Look back at this formidable group of animated and live-action princesses.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 728 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 
list image
a list of 100 people
created 29 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of S.L. Rothafel's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

7th Heaven
7th Heaven Music Department
(1927)
Flying with the Marines
(1918)
Under Four Flags
Under Four Flags Producer
(1918)
Carmen
Carmen Music Department
(1915)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (6 credits)
Show Show Music department (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

S.L. Rothapfel | Samuel L. Rothapfel | S.L. Rothafel {Roxy}
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

["Etude", 1927] I wanted to live my life so that it would be of as much value to as many of my fellow men as possible. The moving pictures struck my imagination very forcefully. I saw in them something which would relieve the tension of the American businessman.

Trivia:

The last ever Roxy theatre, the RKO Roxy, to have been opened by him in New York City was at 49th Street and Sixth Avenue. Its longevity was from 1932 - 1956 and has vanished without trace. See more »

Nickname:

Roxy

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page