STARmeter
11
Down 4 this week

Jennifer Lawrence (III)


Jennifer Shrader Lawrence was born on August 15, 1990 in Louisville, Kentucky, to Karen (Koch), who manages a children's camp, and Gary Lawrence, who works in construction. She has two older brothers, Ben and Blaine, and has English, as well as some German, Irish, and Scottish, ancestry. Her career began when she traveled to Manhattan at the age of... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: January

Of course xXx: Return of Xander Cage is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 24 Oct 2012
 
a list of 23 people
created 13 Apr 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 13 Oct 2013
 
a list of 23 people
created 22 Nov 2015
 
a list of 28 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jennifer Lawrence's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 109 wins & 163 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Hunger Games
The Hunger Games Katniss Everdeen
(2012)
Silver Linings Playbook
(2012)
American Hustle
American Hustle Rosalyn Rosenfeld
(2013)
Winter's Bone
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (32 credits)
 2015/I Joy
Joy
 2012 Like Crazy: Alternate Scenes (Video short)
Sam (uncredited)
 2011 The Beaver
Norah
 2011 Like Crazy
Sam
 2008 Garden Party
Tiff
 2007-2008 Medium (TV Series)
Young Allison / Claire Chase
- Mother's Little Helper (2007) ... Claire Chase
 2007 Not Another High School Show (TV Movie)
Frantic Girl (uncredited)
 2006 Company Town (TV Movie)
Caitlin
 2006 Monk (TV Series)
Mascot
- Mr. Monk and the Big Game (2006) ... Mascot
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (120 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of the music video for "The Mess I Made" by Parachute featuring an appearance by Jennifer Lawrence. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 15 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 22 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Where are the Robert Redfords and Paul Newmans of my age group? I love James Franco, but where's the next James Franco? Where are the hunks who can act? See more »

Trivia:

When she first started playing Mystique in X-Men: First Class (2011), she wore full-body prosthetics which she found uncomfortable. She got to where a special body suit in X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014) which she found more comforting to wear. See more »

Trademark:

Slightly husky voice See more »

Nickname:

JLaw See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Will the glorious era of J-Law soon come to its bitter end? xu-l
Talking about Gender Pay Inequality ol-11
Why do people hate Jennifer Lawrence? Mononoke-hime
Overrated actress negativecreep96
What do you want to see her do next? Sunshine_21
Her oscar win was a joke! fabiovasconcllos
Discuss Jennifer Lawrence on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page